PRIVACY

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Big Mower is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation. Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, apps, social media and members of the public.

The company needs to collect certain personal information in order to properly carry out its functions and activities. The types of information that the company collects will depend on the circumstances of the individual’s involvement or contact with the company.

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you make an instore or online purchase, put goods on hold, use our lay-by service, provide details to join our mailing lists or databases, provide information via social media pages.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by the Big Mower. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

When you visit our website, we, or third parties (including but not limited to website hosting providers) may record information about your visit. This information is used anonymously for statistical purposes and is not used to identify an individual or an individual’s browsing activities. The information collected may contain:

  • Your IP address and/or domain name.

  • The pages and resources accessed or downloaded.

  • The type of browser being used and other information provided by the browser about your computer and operating system.

  • Details of the site visited immediately prior to visiting our site.

 

DATA SECURITY

When you make a payment for a purchase via our website, you are doing so directly with our payment provider via a secure connection. We do not record credit card numbers and at no time are your card details handled in our system. Individuals who choose to join our member club, complete online forms or lodge enquiries will have their details stored on password protected databases. Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server is also password protected.

VISIT THE BIG MOWER
COLLECT IN-STORE
OVER 33 YEARS ON THE COAST
+120 YEARS COMBINED EXPERIENCE 
100% FAMILY OWNED
& OPERATED BUSINESS
CUSTOMER SERVICE
COMPANY INFO
IMPORTANT
  • Facebook Black Round
  • Instagram Black Round

© 2020 by Big Mower. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created by SwishMedia.com.au

SUBSCRIBE NOW AND NEVER MISS OUR SALES OR LATEST RELEASES